N2.0
LOGIN
← Plateau State

Registered voters in Plateau State

By local government area · 17 LGAs · 207 wards · 4,989 polling units

How many registered voters are in Plateau State?
Plateau State has 2,774,049 registered voters across 17 local government areas, 207 wards and 4,989 polling units. Jos North has the most, with 492,638.

Registered voters by local government

Local governmentRegistered votersShareWardsPolling units
Jos North492,63817.8%14913
Jos South307,06211.1%12542
Mangu221,7638.0%16409
Shendam180,3676.5%11329
Qua'anpa169,3976.1%11279
Wase168,9826.1%12277
Kanam164,2695.9%14285
Bassa156,6145.6%16296
Pankshin141,5015.1%12260
Bokkos128,7874.6%14236
Barkin Ladi126,0904.5%11236
Langtang North126,0364.5%14225
Kanke102,3213.7%10185
Riyom81,0072.9%10146
Langtang South73,3272.6%10127
Jos East71,6602.6%10133
Mikang62,2282.2%10111
Total2,774,049100%2074,989

Registered-voter counts are summed from INEC polling-unit records used for the 2023 general election. All wards in Plateau →

NIGERIA 2.0
A movement for every Nigerian
Projects
Data
About Us
Follow
© 2026 Nigeria 2.0 · Techies for a Better Nigeria · Election data licensed CC BY 4.0