N2.0
LOGIN
← Local governments of Plateau

Jos South

Jos South Local Government Area · Plateau State

12
Wards
542
Polling units
307,062
Registered voters
118,322
Votes cast · 2023

2023 Presidential result

LP
won Jos South in 2023118,322 votes counted
LP
89179.0%
APC
14876.0%
PDP
12887.0%
NNPP
948.0%

Politicians strong here

Politicians our contributors cite as influential in Jos South.

CM
Caleb Mutfwang
PDP · rated 100

Wards (12)

All wards in Plateau →
Ward2023 winnerPolling unitsRegistered
BukuruAPC7741,968
DuLP5735,876
GiringLP8043,010
Gyel 'A'LP3720,190
Gyel 'B'LP4527,095
Kuru 'A'LP199,543
Kuru 'B'LP3015,608
ShenLP115,664
TuruLP3420,155
VwangLP3922,632
Zawan 'A'LP3621,137
Zawan 'B'LP7744,184

Flagged polling units (1)

MediumOpen Space by MarketIReV portal mismatch

The announced result differed materially from the result sheet uploaded to IReV.

NIGERIA 2.0
A movement for every Nigerian
Projects
Data
About Us
Follow
© 2026 Nigeria 2.0 · Techies for a Better Nigeria · Election data licensed CC BY 4.0