N2.0
LOGIN
← Kano State

Registered voters in Kano State

By local government area · 44 LGAs · 484 wards · 10,985 polling units

How many registered voters are in Kano State?
Kano State has 5,242,552 registered voters across 44 local government areas, 484 wards and 10,985 polling units. Nasarawa has the most, with 431,699.

Registered voters by local government

Local governmentRegistered votersShareWardsPolling units
Nasarawa431,6998.2%11817
Dala328,0936.3%12668
Fagge262,5235.0%10521
Gwale246,3954.7%10450
Tarauni222,4564.2%10425
Kumbotso216,4294.1%11410
Kano Municipal206,6673.9%13630
Ungogo195,1523.7%11384
Dawakin Kudu146,4232.8%15303
Kiru131,6682.5%15246
Bichi128,1482.4%11277
Tudun Wada121,6092.3%11281
Wudil118,2542.3%10216
Gwarzo115,5432.2%10210
Dawakin Tofa111,2102.1%11224
Gezawa110,9092.1%11229
Rogo109,3882.1%10220
Kura108,4072.1%10217
Garko98,9111.9%10190
Minjibir95,0271.8%11172
Bagwai93,5821.8%10186
Madobi92,4111.8%12171
Gaya91,1291.7%10206
Albasu87,5271.7%10185
Ajingi86,4701.6%10175
Rano85,8511.6%10165
Doguwa85,3521.6%10149
Garum Mallam81,3901.6%10151
Bunkure80,3061.5%10183
Sumaila79,9001.5%11221
Tsanyawa79,0261.5%10157
Tofa78,4191.5%15147
Bebeji77,6711.5%14161
Kibiya77,2231.5%10149
Rimin Gado72,7011.4%12136
Makoda72,4521.4%11145
Kabo72,4051.4%10188
Warawa72,2341.4%15143
Shanono61,2561.2%10151
Gabasawa59,8481.1%11164
Takai52,4821.0%10251
Kunchi49,5050.9%10142
Karaye48,5010.9%10169
Dambatta——100
Total5,242,552100%48410,985

Registered-voter counts are summed from INEC polling-unit records used for the 2023 general election. All wards in Kano →

NIGERIA 2.0
A movement for every Nigerian
Projects
Data
About Us
Follow
© 2026 Nigeria 2.0 · Techies for a Better Nigeria · Election data licensed CC BY 4.0