N2.0
LOGIN
← Jigawa State

Registered voters in Jigawa State

By local government area · 27 LGAs · 287 wards · 4,522 polling units

How many registered voters are in Jigawa State?
Jigawa State has 2,120,303 registered voters across 27 local government areas, 287 wards and 4,522 polling units. Gwaram has the most, with 146,772.

Registered voters by local government

Local governmentRegistered votersShareWardsPolling units
Gwaram146,7726.9%11298
Dutse144,0806.8%11267
Birnin Kudu128,8236.1%11322
Ringim117,3715.5%10240
Kafin Hausa115,4215.4%11239
Kiyawa96,0514.5%11188
Jahun88,7884.2%11232
Kaugama87,8674.1%11161
Garki87,0564.1%11172
Hadejia82,8773.9%11138
Malam Mado80,4393.8%11154
Babura77,3713.6%11214
Kazaure73,8643.5%11144
Auyo72,9063.4%10137
Taura71,4713.4%10157
Biriniwa70,5023.3%11148
Maigatari69,2223.3%11161
Miga64,5983.0%10113
Guri60,1222.8%10113
Sule Tankarkar59,3702.8%10167
Kirika Samma59,0472.8%10149
Gwiwa57,5592.7%11112
Gumel53,6112.5%11103
Roni46,8872.2%11110
Buji46,3542.2%10117
Yankwashi40,4391.9%1077
Gagarawa21,4351.0%1089
Total2,120,303100%2874,522

Registered-voter counts are summed from INEC polling-unit records used for the 2023 general election. All wards in Jigawa →

NIGERIA 2.0
A movement for every Nigerian
Projects
Data
About Us
Follow
© 2026 Nigeria 2.0 · Techies for a Better Nigeria · Election data licensed CC BY 4.0