N2.0
LOGIN
← Borno State

Registered voters in Borno State

By local government area · 27 LGAs · 312 wards · 5,071 polling units

How many registered voters are in Borno State?
Borno State has 2,452,033 registered voters across 27 local government areas, 312 wards and 5,071 polling units. Maiduguri has the most, with 456,953.

Registered voters by local government

Local governmentRegistered votersShareWardsPolling units
Maiduguri456,95318.6%15886
Jere205,4368.4%12386
Bama147,7976.0%14318
Gwoza135,2305.5%13304
Biu133,2505.4%11270
Askira/Uba107,3854.4%13260
Damboa103,6494.2%10189
Hawul102,1354.2%12215
Konduga94,0853.8%11230
Mafa73,6103.0%12127
Ngala69,4942.8%12141
Kukawa67,0512.7%10131
Marte65,4602.7%13135
Magumeri62,0472.5%1399
Shani56,7622.3%11144
Chibok55,5552.3%11118
Monguno54,8162.2%12109
Kaga54,8112.2%15109
Bayo53,5412.2%1095
Kwaya Kusar53,3482.2%10105
Dikwa52,8032.2%10107
Mobbar46,4471.9%1098
Gubio46,2751.9%10121
Guzamala41,2251.7%1087
Abadam40,5581.7%1093
Nganzai40,2291.6%1294
Kala/Balge32,0811.3%10100
Total2,452,033100%3125,071

Registered-voter counts are summed from INEC polling-unit records used for the 2023 general election. All wards in Borno →

NIGERIA 2.0
A movement for every Nigerian
Projects
Data
About Us
Follow
© 2026 Nigeria 2.0 · Techies for a Better Nigeria · Election data licensed CC BY 4.0