N2.0
LOGIN
← Rivers State

Registered voters in Rivers State

By local government area · 23 LGAs · 319 wards · 6,866 polling units

How many registered voters are in Rivers State?
Rivers State has 2,820,166 registered voters across 23 local government areas, 319 wards and 6,866 polling units. Obio/Akpor has the most, with 601,601.

Registered voters by local government

Local governmentRegistered votersShareWardsPolling units
Obio/Akpor601,60121.3%171,211
Port Harcourt406,24714.4%20961
Ogba/Egbema/Andoni164,7295.8%17335
Andoni/Odual129,4044.6%11265
Oyigbo121,6674.3%10217
Khana113,2764.0%19359
Akukutor111,4384.0%17244
Eleme108,3073.8%10233
Gokana97,2963.5%17260
Ahoada West95,3383.4%12171
Abua/Odu91,5823.2%13214
Degema91,4943.2%17178
Emuoha91,4213.2%14280
Ahoada East89,1283.2%13176
Okrika74,3432.6%12170
Tai67,4942.4%10141
Bonny63,7172.3%12165
Omumma60,8192.2%10167
Ogu/Bolo59,3352.1%12131
Opobo/Nkoro59,0472.1%11154
Etche57,6002.0%19271
Asari-Toru55,8812.0%13251
Ikwerre9,0020.3%13312
Total2,820,166100%3196,866

Registered-voter counts are summed from INEC polling-unit records used for the 2023 general election. All wards in Rivers →

NIGERIA 2.0
A movement for every Nigerian
Projects
Data
About Us
Follow
© 2026 Nigeria 2.0 · Techies for a Better Nigeria · Election data licensed CC BY 4.0