N2.0
LOGIN
← Abia State

Registered voters in Abia State

By local government area · 17 LGAs · 184 wards · 3,750 polling units

How many registered voters are in Abia State?
Abia State has 1,713,331 registered voters across 17 local government areas, 184 wards and 3,750 polling units. Aba South has the most, with 213,362.

Registered voters by local government

Local governmentRegistered votersShareWardsPolling units
Aba South213,36212.5%12518
Umuahia North194,90211.4%12378
Aba North179,52010.5%12503
Osisioma144,8968.5%10301
Isiala Ngwa North103,0386.0%10185
Bende102,5346.0%13214
Isiala Ngwa South102,0296.0%10194
Umuahia South99,5265.8%10173
Ohafia98,4105.7%11282
Arochukwu85,7185.0%11183
Ugwunagbo82,0644.8%10160
Umu-Nneochi76,6464.5%12153
Isuikwuato67,4633.9%10149
Ikwuano64,3823.8%10143
Ukwa West58,6603.4%10129
Ukwa East40,1812.3%1085
Oboma Ngwa——110
Total1,713,331100%1843,750

Registered-voter counts are summed from INEC polling-unit records used for the 2023 general election. All wards in Abia →

NIGERIA 2.0
A movement for every Nigerian
Projects
Data
About Us
Follow
© 2026 Nigeria 2.0 · Techies for a Better Nigeria · Election data licensed CC BY 4.0