N2.0
LOGIN
← Yobe State

Registered voters in Yobe State

By local government area · 17 LGAs · 178 wards · 2,823 polling units

How many registered voters are in Yobe State?
Yobe State has 1,364,558 registered voters across 17 local government areas, 178 wards and 2,823 polling units. Potiskum has the most, with 178,606.

Registered voters by local government

Local governmentRegistered votersShareWardsPolling units
Potiskum178,60613.1%10328
Fune121,9858.9%13242
Damaturu121,7908.9%11221
Bade101,0647.4%10210
Nguru99,3637.3%10182
Nangere82,6716.1%11169
Geidam74,7115.5%11154
Gujba73,5225.4%10140
Yunusari71,7895.3%10134
Gulani65,5034.8%12131
Yusufari63,8344.7%10127
Karasuwa61,2394.5%10121
Borsari61,2074.5%10128
Fika50,8533.7%10200
Jakusko49,3203.6%10161
Machina45,7073.3%1091
Tarmuwa41,3943.0%1084
Total1,364,558100%1782,823

Registered-voter counts are summed from INEC polling-unit records used for the 2023 general election. All wards in Yobe →

NIGERIA 2.0
A movement for every Nigerian
Projects
Data
About Us
Follow
© 2026 Nigeria 2.0 · Techies for a Better Nigeria · Election data licensed CC BY 4.0