N2.0
LOGIN
← Sokoto State

Registered voters in Sokoto State

By local government area · 23 LGAs · 244 wards · 3,759 polling units

How many registered voters are in Sokoto State?
Sokoto State has 1,713,247 registered voters across 23 local government areas, 244 wards and 3,759 polling units. Sokoto South has the most, with 197,506.

Registered voters by local government

Local governmentRegistered votersShareWardsPolling units
Sokoto South197,50611.5%11341
Wamakko151,1478.8%11259
Sokoto North139,3638.1%11289
Tambawal106,5916.2%11259
Gada106,2076.2%11239
Bodinga89,6655.2%11181
Illela89,3975.2%11210
Goronyo86,1825.0%11172
Isa75,1624.4%10146
Shagari73,8334.3%10148
Dange-Shuni63,3343.7%11194
Gwadabaw62,7833.7%11186
Tangazar59,7703.5%10139
Wurno53,7493.1%11132
Kware52,9823.1%11153
Binji51,0483.0%1085
Yabo49,9492.9%10114
Gudu49,3112.9%1090
Silame45,2252.6%10101
Tureta41,8102.4%1082
Rabah37,6982.2%11126
Kebbe30,5351.8%10113
Sabon Birni——110
Total1,713,247100%2443,759

Registered-voter counts are summed from INEC polling-unit records used for the 2023 general election. All wards in Sokoto →

NIGERIA 2.0
A movement for every Nigerian
Projects
Data
About Us
Follow
© 2026 Nigeria 2.0 · Techies for a Better Nigeria · Election data licensed CC BY 4.0