N2.0
LOGIN
← Niger State

Registered voters in Niger State

By local government area · 25 LGAs · 274 wards · 4,702 polling units

How many registered voters are in Niger State?
Niger State has 2,519,557 registered voters across 25 local government areas, 274 wards and 4,702 polling units. Chanchaga has the most, with 218,175.

Registered voters by local government

Local governmentRegistered votersShareWardsPolling units
Chanchaga218,1758.7%11379
Suleja159,3566.3%10277
Bida148,4105.9%14270
Bosso141,2375.6%10249
Paikoro131,2605.2%11232
Shiroro124,2364.9%15257
Lavun121,3504.8%12223
Lapai116,8334.6%10193
Borgu109,1584.3%10208
Rafi106,1544.2%11219
Mashegu106,1254.2%10205
Mariga103,1084.1%11214
Mokwa102,0594.1%11187
Tafa93,6803.7%10171
Gbako90,4303.6%10156
Magama88,3233.5%11189
Gurara85,8543.4%10150
Rijau77,6083.1%11178
Katcha76,7833.0%10149
Agaie76,4313.0%11164
Edati69,2462.7%10119
Wushishi68,3662.7%11124
Muya62,4592.5%11119
Agwara42,9161.7%1070
Kontogur——130
Total2,519,557100%2744,702

Registered-voter counts are summed from INEC polling-unit records used for the 2023 general election. All wards in Niger →

NIGERIA 2.0
A movement for every Nigerian
Projects
Data
About Us
Follow
© 2026 Nigeria 2.0 · Techies for a Better Nigeria · Election data licensed CC BY 4.0