N2.0
LOGIN
← Imo State

Registered voters in Imo State

By local government area · 27 LGAs · 305 wards · 4,758 polling units

How many registered voters are in Imo State?
Imo State has 1,740,560 registered voters across 27 local government areas, 305 wards and 4,758 polling units. Owerri West has the most, with 139,251.

Registered voters by local government

Local governmentRegistered votersShareWardsPolling units
Owerri West139,2518.0%10251
Owerri Municipal125,5287.2%11239
Owerri North123,7967.1%12236
Mbaitoli106,5656.1%12287
Ngor-Okpala92,0015.3%11193
Ideato North82,5314.7%14196
Isiala Mbano78,3374.5%12196
Aboh-Mbaise77,2814.4%12212
Ahiazu-Mbaise74,5274.3%12185
Ideato South74,4234.3%13152
Ehime-Mbano71,2814.1%11154
Oru-East70,0664.0%10171
Obowo61,2373.5%10128
Ohaji-Egbema58,4253.4%12210
Nkwerre58,1553.3%10131
Ezinihitte Mbaise55,3393.2%12175
Ihitte-Uboma Isinweke52,4703.0%10117
Nwangele48,5762.8%11113
Ikeduru43,7422.5%12227
Isu42,5972.4%11123
Njaba40,4002.3%11134
Oguta40,1862.3%11184
Unuimo35,1472.0%1097
Orlu32,9371.9%13209
Oru-West29,4921.7%10147
Okigwe17,8981.0%11154
Orsu8,3720.5%11137
Total1,740,560100%3054,758

Registered-voter counts are summed from INEC polling-unit records used for the 2023 general election. All wards in Imo →

NIGERIA 2.0
A movement for every Nigerian
Projects
Data
About Us
Follow
© 2026 Nigeria 2.0 · Techies for a Better Nigeria · Election data licensed CC BY 4.0