N2.0
LOGIN
← Bayelsa State

Registered voters in Bayelsa State

By local government area · 8 LGAs · 105 wards · 2,244 polling units

How many registered voters are in Bayelsa State?
Bayelsa State has 1,018,931 registered voters across 8 local government areas, 105 wards and 2,244 polling units. Yenagoa has the most, with 216,626.

Registered voters by local government

Local governmentRegistered votersShareWardsPolling units
Yenagoa216,62621.3%15427
Southern Ijaw183,22018.0%17466
Sagbama138,23313.6%14244
Ogbia117,91511.6%13301
Ekeremor114,36611.2%12258
Nembe97,9999.6%13228
Brass85,2488.4%10172
Kolokuma-Opokuma65,3246.4%11148
Total1,018,931100%1052,244

Registered-voter counts are summed from INEC polling-unit records used for the 2023 general election. All wards in Bayelsa →

NIGERIA 2.0
A movement for every Nigerian
Projects
Data
About Us
Follow
© 2026 Nigeria 2.0 · Techies for a Better Nigeria · Election data licensed CC BY 4.0