N2.0
LOGIN
← Anambra State

Registered voters in Anambra State

By local government area · 21 LGAs · 326 wards · 5,720 polling units

How many registered voters are in Anambra State?
Anambra State has 2,045,882 registered voters across 21 local government areas, 326 wards and 5,720 polling units. Awka South has the most, with 206,657.

Registered voters by local government

Local governmentRegistered votersShareWardsPolling units
Awka South206,65710.1%20390
Onitsha North174,8968.5%15313
Onitsha South161,9587.9%17321
Nnewi North159,2727.8%10318
Aguata148,1737.2%20342
Njikoka106,1915.2%18231
Oyi105,3345.1%15207
Anaocha102,5605.0%19320
Anambra East102,1005.0%15241
Ogbaru97,2164.8%16383
Orumba North96,7414.7%18253
Ihiala93,2604.6%20323
Awka North76,6373.7%14150
Dunukofia74,0223.6%14165
Anambra West66,8033.3%10164
Nnewi South57,9552.8%20297
Orumba South52,6032.6%18208
Idemili North48,4542.4%12467
Ekwusigo47,1252.3%12193
Idemili South45,4802.2%12243
Ayamelum22,4451.1%11191
Total2,045,882100%3265,720

Registered-voter counts are summed from INEC polling-unit records used for the 2023 general election. All wards in Anambra →

NIGERIA 2.0
A movement for every Nigerian
Projects
Data
About Us
Follow
© 2026 Nigeria 2.0 · Techies for a Better Nigeria · Election data licensed CC BY 4.0