N2.0
LOGIN
← Oyo State

Registered voters in Oyo State

By local government area · 33 LGAs · 351 wards · 6,390 polling units

How many registered voters are in Oyo State?
Oyo State has 3,175,847 registered voters across 33 local government areas, 351 wards and 6,390 polling units. Ibadan North has the most, with 271,505.

Registered voters by local government

Local governmentRegistered votersShareWardsPolling units
Ibadan North271,5058.5%12512
Ibadan South West233,0727.3%12473
Ibadan South East185,4985.8%13352
Ibadan North East168,7895.3%11336
Egbeda166,6825.2%11294
Akinyele162,5525.1%12278
Ibadan North West128,0544.0%11240
Lagelu123,0213.9%14225
Ido119,8013.8%10196
Iseyin109,1793.4%11229
Oluyole102,3193.2%10229
Ogbomosho North101,7353.2%10188
Saki West99,0693.1%11228
Ogbomosho South89,5072.8%10183
Atiba87,8862.8%10168
Ori-Ire75,2972.4%10168
Ona-Ara74,1332.3%11150
Oyo West72,5112.3%10139
Surulere72,3242.3%10159
Oyo East71,9312.3%10149
Kajola67,0422.1%11132
Atisbo60,2361.9%10152
Ibarapa East57,9291.8%10148
Irepo57,3471.8%10101
Afijio52,3171.6%1095
Iwajowa50,6921.6%10120
Orelope49,2831.6%1093
Ogo-Oluwa48,2381.5%1095
Saki East48,0691.5%11105
Ibarapa Central46,9361.5%10140
Itesiwaju45,4371.4%1097
Olorunsogo39,9641.3%1068
Ibarapa North37,4921.2%10148
Total3,175,847100%3516,390

Registered-voter counts are summed from INEC polling-unit records used for the 2023 general election. All wards in Oyo →

NIGERIA 2.0
A movement for every Nigerian
Projects
Data
About Us
Follow
© 2026 Nigeria 2.0 · Techies for a Better Nigeria · Election data licensed CC BY 4.0