N2.0
LOGIN
← Benue State

Registered voters in Benue State

By local government area · 23 LGAs · 276 wards · 5,102 polling units

How many registered voters are in Benue State?
Benue State has 2,573,179 registered voters across 23 local government areas, 276 wards and 5,102 polling units. Makurdi has the most, with 304,834.

Registered voters by local government

Local governmentRegistered votersShareWardsPolling units
Makurdi304,83411.8%11562
Kwande169,7846.6%15339
Katsina-Ala164,9646.4%12296
Gboko161,7336.3%17475
Vandeikya160,2026.2%12286
Oturkpo140,1685.4%13280
Konshisha130,6755.1%11254
Buruku129,1535.0%13240
Ukum125,7324.9%13272
Ushongo116,6344.5%11213
Oju110,1664.3%11204
Logo100,0363.9%10184
Gwer East96,4363.7%14189
Okpokwu76,3663.0%12147
Gwer West74,4742.9%15123
Ogbadibo72,1052.8%13142
Obi69,3842.7%12120
Guma68,2682.7%10200
Ado67,9352.6%10157
Apa66,7622.6%11124
Agatu65,1592.5%10112
Tarka55,8192.2%1096
Ohimini46,3901.8%1087
Total2,573,179100%2765,102

Registered-voter counts are summed from INEC polling-unit records used for the 2023 general election. All wards in Benue →

NIGERIA 2.0
A movement for every Nigerian
Projects
Data
About Us
Follow
© 2026 Nigeria 2.0 · Techies for a Better Nigeria · Election data licensed CC BY 4.0