N2.0
LOGIN
← Akwa Ibom State

Registered voters in Akwa Ibom State

By local government area · 31 LGAs · 329 wards · 4,353 polling units

How many registered voters are in Akwa Ibom State?
Akwa Ibom State has 2,277,390 registered voters across 31 local government areas, 329 wards and 4,353 polling units. Uyo has the most, with 236,323.

Registered voters by local government

Local governmentRegistered votersShareWardsPolling units
Uyo236,32310.4%11424
Essien Udim111,7944.9%11219
Eket108,8384.8%11203
Oruk Anam98,6794.3%13221
Abak98,1844.3%11186
Ibesikpo Asutan92,3194.1%10180
Ikot Ekpene91,8034.0%11171
Ibiono Ibom89,0673.9%11199
Uruan86,7593.8%11166
Ikono81,1323.6%11168
Itu76,4133.4%10140
Onna75,8073.3%12142
Etinan73,6673.2%11146
Mkpat Enin69,2373.0%14145
Ukanafun69,1513.0%11134
Nsit Ubium68,4703.0%10117
Nsit Ibom67,6943.0%10114
Ini62,3192.7%10113
Ikot Abasi60,6002.7%10111
Okobo58,8112.6%10112
Obot Akara57,3982.5%10105
Oron55,5262.4%10105
Mbo54,8302.4%10100
Esit Eket53,2952.3%1095
Nsit Atai49,7232.2%1085
Ika44,5372.0%1079
Etim Ekpo43,9821.9%10111
Urue Offong|Oruko42,3791.9%1073
Ibeno39,6521.7%1071
Udung Uko32,4091.4%1061
Eastern Obolo26,5921.2%1057
Total2,277,390100%3294,353

Registered-voter counts are summed from INEC polling-unit records used for the 2023 general election. All wards in Akwa Ibom →

NIGERIA 2.0
A movement for every Nigerian
Projects
Data
About Us
Follow
© 2026 Nigeria 2.0 · Techies for a Better Nigeria · Election data licensed CC BY 4.0